Introduction

Subpar SoftwareTM (“Company” or “We”) respects user privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of you, the user (“User” or “You”), through compliance with this Subpar SoftwareTM Privacy Policy (“Policy”). This Policy describes:

  • The types of information the Company (Subpar Software) may collect or that You may provide when you download, install, register with, access, or use the Company mobile application or website (https://www.subparsoftware.com) (the Company mobile application and website being, collectively, the “App”); and
  • Company’s practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Policy applies only to information We collect in the App and in email, text, and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with the App.

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

  • We collect offline or on any other websites You may access through this App;
  • You provide to or is collected by any third party (see Third-Party Information Collection).

Other third parties have their own privacy policies, which We encourage You to read before providing information on or to such third parties.

Read this Policy carefully to understand Company’s policies and practices regarding Your information and how Company will handle and use information. If You do not agree with Company’s Policy, including the policies and practices explained in this document, do not download, register with, or use the Company App. By downloading, registering with, or using the Company App, you agree to this Policy. This Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of the Company App after We revise this Policy means that You accept those changes. You are solely responsible for checking the Policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

The App is not intended for children under 13 years of age, and We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If We learn that We have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, We will delete that information. If You believe We might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at Subpar Software Compliance, c/o Hunt Pennington & Kumar LLC, 609 Castle Ridge Road, Suite 315, Austin, TX 78746.

California residents under 13 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Information Company Collects and How We Collect It

Company collects information from and about Users of the App:

  • Directly from You when You provide it to us via the App;
  • Automatically when you use the App; and
  • Directly from You when You provide it to us via communications.

Information You Provide to Company

When you download, register with, or use this App, We may ask You provide information:

  • By which You may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, profile information, photograph or image information, posts, mobile device identifier(s), locations, Company usage information, and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“Personal Information”).
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you. Personal Information may include, without limitation:
  • Information that You provide by filling in forms in the App. This includes information provided at the time of downloading the App and creating a user profile, posting material, and requesting further services. We may also ask You for information when You use the App, enter a contest or promotion sponsored by Us, and when You report a problem with the App.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses and phone numbers) if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that We might ask You to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the App and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through the App.
  • Your profile information.

You may also provide information for publication or display (such information being “Posted”) on public areas of the App or websites you access through the App (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are Posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Additionally, We cannot control the actions of third parties with whom You may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking

When you download, access, and use the App, Company may use technology to automatically collect:

  • Usage Details. When you access and use the App, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App, including location data, communication data, and the resources that you access and use on or through the App.
  • Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the device’s telephone number.
  • Stored Information and Files. The App also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information.
  • Location Information. The App does not collect real-time information about the location of Your device.

If you do not want Company to collect this information about You and your device, do not download the App or delete it from your device. You also may opt out at any time by contacting us at subparsoftware@gmail.com. Note, however, that opting out of the App’s collection of location information will disable any location-based features.

Information Collection and Tracking Technologies

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

  • Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone or device. It may be possible to refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your device or declining to accept cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our App.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the App and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related App statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Information Collection

When you use the App or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include:

  • Advertisers, ad networks, and ad servers.
  • Analytics companies.
  • Your mobile device manufacturer.
  • Your mobile service provider.

These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this App. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

  • Provide you with the App and its contents, and any other information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • Give you notices about your account/subscription, including expiration and renewal notices.
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • Notify you when App updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide though it.

The usage information we collect helps us to improve our App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our App according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you use the App.

Disclosure of Your Information

Company may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

In addition, Company may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To Company, our subsidiaries, and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Company about our App users is among the assets transferred.
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not deleted the App or opted out.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between You and Company, including the Company End User License Agreement (EULA), terms of sale for the App, subscriptions, and for billing and collection.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our customers, or others.

Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information.

  • Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. You can choose whether or not to allow the App to collect information through other tracking technologies by selecting to allow or disallow Third Party Tracking in your App settings. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • California Residents. California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see [Your California Privacy Rights] for more information.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the App and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at subparsoftware@gmail.comto request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the App, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other App users. Proper access and use of information provided on the App, including User Contributions, is governed by our Subpar SoftwareTM End User License Agreement.

California residents. California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law including the CCPA may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for

their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to subparsoftware@gmail.com or write us at: Subpar Software Compliance, c/o Hunt Pennington Kumar PLLC, 609 Castle Ridge Rd., Suite 315, Austin, TX 78746.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. You acknowledge that, because the information you share in public areas of the App may be viewed by any user of the App, You will not share private information about yourself, including financial information and personal identification information, in public areas of the App.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although Company makes reasonable efforts to protect personal information of users, Company cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our App. Any transmission of personal information via the App is at your own risk. Company is not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our Policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post the new privacy Policy on this page with a notice that the privacy Policy has been updated. The date the privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting this privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Policy and our privacy practices, or to register a complaint or concern, contact us at: subparsoftware@gmail.com.